Muzyka w Starym Krakowie 2017 kalendarz koncertów

tickets

the festival

contact



polish















15 August
Tuesday, 7.30 pm
Cracow Opera House, ul. Lubicz 48
OPENING CONCERT
  
Grigory Sokolov  piano
  
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven
  
Tickets: I seats 90 zł reg., 65 zł reduced, II seats 60 zł reg., 40 zł reduced









16 August
Wednesday, 7.30 pm
The Church of the Augustinian Order, ul. Augustiańska 7
  
Collegium Zieleński
“Gloria” Choir
Stanisław Gałoński  conductor
Olena Matseliukh  organ
  
Marcin Leopolita, Jan z Lublina, Bartłomiej Pękiel, Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki, Mikołaj Zieleński, Nikolay Diletsky
  
Tickets: 40 zł reserved seats, 30 zł reg., 20 zł reduced
  









17 August
Thursday, 5.00 pm
The “Florianka” Hall of the Academy of Music, ul. Basztowa 8
  
“On the beginning of the music career”
  
Emes Piano Duo
Anna Młynarczyk
Małgorzata Strzelczyk
  
Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy, Juliusz Zarębski, Johannes Brahms
  
Tickets: 10 zł
  









17 August
Thursday, 7.30 pm
Courtyard of the Collegium Maius – Jagiellonian University, ul Jagiellońska 15
In the event of rain: 8.00 pm, The Carmelite Basilica, ul. Karmelicka 19
  
London Brass
  
Dowland, Bach, Dvořák, Lobos, Liszt, Lutosławski, Ellington, Strayhorn, Youmans, Hart
  
Tickets: 50 zł reserved seats, 40 zł reg., 30 zł reduced
  









18 August
Friday, 9.00 pm
Salt Mine Wieliczka, the Chapel of St Kinga
Lifts down the Daniłowicz Shaft from 7.30 pm
  
Chanticleer
  
Orlando di Lasso, Tomás Luis de Victoria, Thomas Morley, Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina, Francis Poulenc and others, and gospel music
  
Tickets: 50 zł reserved seats, 40 zł reg., 30 zł reduced
  









19 August
Saturday, 5.00 pm
The “Florianka” Hall of the Academy of Music, ul. Basztowa 8
  
“On the beginning of the music career”
  
Alina Shevchenko  piano
  
Olena Mayboroda  violin
  
Bohdana Senyura  cello
  
  
Mendelssohn-Bartoldy, Beethoven, Ravel, Shostakovich, Skoryk
  
Tickets: 10 zł
  









19 August
Saturday, 8.00 pm
St Bernardine of Siena Church (Franciscan), ul. Bernardyńska 2
  
The Philharmonia Quartet Berlin
  
Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven, Robert Schumann
  
Tickets: 50 zł reserved seats, 40 zł reg., 30 zł reduced
  









20 August
Sunday, 4.00 pm
The Benedictine Abbey in Tyniec
  
  
Octava Ensemble
  
Zygmunt Magiera  musical dir.
  
  
Zoltán Kodály
  
Tickets: 40 zł reserved seats, 30 zł reg., 20 zł reduced
  









20 August
Sunday. 7.30 pm
The Church of the Augustinian Order, ul. Augustiańska 7
  
Sinfonietta Cracovia
  
Veriko Tchumburidze  violin
  
Arman Tigranyan  conductor
  
Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  
Tickets: 50 zł reserved seats, 40 zł reg., 30 zł reduced
  









21 August
Monday, 8.00 pm
St Bernardine of Siena Church (Franciscan), ul. Bernardyńska 2
  
Ivan Monighetti  cello
  
Johann Sebastian Bach – Suites
  
Tickets: 50 zł reserved seats, 40 zł reg., 30 zł reduced
  









22 August
Tuesday, 7.30 pm
Gallery of 19th-Century Polish Art in the “Sukiennice”
Branch of the National Museum in Cracow, Rynek Gł. 3
  
Joel Frederiksen  bas, lute
Ziv Braha  lute
Ryosuke Sakamoto  lute
  
John Dowland
  
Tickets: 50 zł reserved seats, 40 zł reg., 30 zł reduced
  








23 August
Wednesday, 8.00 pm
The Corpus Christi Basilica, ul. Bożego Ciała 26
  
Croatian Baroque Ensemble
  
Laura Vadjon  musical dir.
  
  
G. Ph. Telemann, J. G. Janitsch, F. Couperin, J. J. Quantz, J. Ch. Bach
  
Tickets: 40 zł reserved seats, 30 zł reg., 20 zł reduced
  








24 August
Thursday, 7.30 pm
Jesuit Basilica, ul. Kopernika 26
  
Chamber Orchestra “Lviv Virtuosos”
Serhey Burko  conductor
  
Maksym Berezowski, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart, Antonio Salieri
  
Tickets: 40 zł reserved seats, 30 zł reg., 20 zł reduced
  








25 August
Friday, 5.00 pm
The “Florianka” Hall of the Academy of Music, ul. Basztowa 8
  
“On the beginning of the music career”
  
Ostinato Quartet
  
W. Barwinsky, L. van Beethoven, F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, M. Skoryk
  
Tickets: 10 zł
  








25 August
Friday, 7.30 pm
The Church of the Augustinian Order, ul. Augustiańska 7
  
Jordi Savall  vielle d’archet, rebec i rebab
Dimitri Psonis  oud, santur, saz and percussion
  
“Dialogue of Souls”
  
Tickets: 80 zł reserved seats, 60 zł reg., 40 zł reduced
  








26 August
Saturday, 5.00 pm
St Martin´s Church – the Evangelical Parish, ul. Grodzka 58
  
  
Octava Ensemble
  
Zygmunt Magiera  musical dir.
  
  
Motetes, 500 Years of Reformation
  
Tickets: 40 zł reserved seats, 30 zł reg., 20 zł reduced
  









26 August
Saturday, 7.30 pm
The “Florianka” Hall of the Academy of Music, ul. Basztowa 8
  
THE CRACOW TRIO
Wiesław Kwaśny  violin
Aleksandra Lignar  cello
Jacek Tosik-Warszawiak  piano
  
Ludwig van Beethoven, Jhannes Brahms, Andrzej Panufnik
  
Tickets: 40 zł reserved seats, 30 zł reg., 20 zł reduced
  








27 August
Sunday, 5.00 pm
The “Florianka” Hall of the Academy of Music, ul. Basztowa 8
  
“On the beginning of the music career”
  
Ewa Menaszek  mezzosoprano
  
Karolina Lindert  piano
  
Joanna Wójcik  soprano
  
Aleksandra Dąbek  piano
  
  
C. Guastavino, A. Ginastera, M. K. Ogiński, M. Karłowicz, W. Żeleński, L. Różycki, A. Copland
  
Tickets: 10 zł
  








27 August
Sunday, 7.30 pm
The Tempel Synagogue, ul. Miodowa 24
  
Amadeus Chamber Orchestra of Polish Radio
Anna Duczmal-Mróz  conductor
Łukasz Długosz  flute
  
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Saverio Mercadante, Antonín Dvořák
  
free admission
  








28 August
Monday, 7.30 pm
Juliusz Słowacki Theatre, Plac św. Ducha 1
  
The Festival Orchestra
Stanisław Krawczyński  conductor
Elżbieta Stefańska  harpsichord
Mariko Kato  harpsichord
Anna Huszczo  harpsichord
Joanna Solecka  harpsichord
  
Johann Sebastian Bach – Harpsichord concertos
  
Tickets: I seats 60 zł reg., 40 zł reduced, II seats 35 zł reg., 25 zł reduced
  








29 August
Tuesday, 8.00 pm
The Church of Sts Peter and Paul, ul. Grodzka 52
  
Czech Ensemble Baroque
Roman Válek  conductor
  
Claudio Monteverdi – Vespro della Beata Vergine
  
Tickets: 40 zł reserved seats, 30 zł reg., 20 zł reduced
  








30 August
Wednesday, 8.15 pm
The Franciscan Basilica, ul. Franciszkańska
  
Optina Pustyn
Alexander Semenov  musical dir.
  
The Singing of the Ancient Church
  
Tickets: 60 zł reserved seats, 50 zł reg., 40 zł reduced
  








31 August
Thursday, 7.30 pm
The Church of the Augustinian Order, ul. Augustiańska 7
  
Trondheim Baroque Orchestra
Vox Nidrosiensis  
Martin Wåhlberg  musical dir.
  
MUSIC FROM THE BALTIC AREA – Dietrich Buxtehude, Pierre Verdier, Kaspar Förster (młodszy), Christian Geist, Vincenzo Albrici
  
Tickets: 50 zł reserved seats, 40 zł reg., 30 zł reduced